2019 Victorian School Sports Award Winners
School Sport Victoria and the Department of Education and Training (DET) would like to congratulate the following students, teachers, community volunteers and schools who have won a prestigious 2019 Victorian School Sports Award.
These awards are presented annually to government school students who have achieved outstanding performances at a state, national or international level. These awards are known as a Sporting Blue Award. Awards are also presented to teachers and volunteers who have demonstrated outstanding commitment and achievement to school sport within their school and the wider school sport community. The Outstanding School Community Partnerships Award is presented to the school that has formed successful partnerships with community clubs and organisations resulting in enhanced opportunities for students at their school.
These names join the
honour roll of previous winners, many of whom have gone on to represent Australia on an international stage at Olympic and Commonwealth Games and World Junior and Senior Championships.
We thank all government schools for supporting the Victorian School Sport Awards.
Visit the
School Sport Victoria website for more details on the Victorian School Sports Awards.
Primary Awards
Athletics (Track & Field) | Brady Cochrane | Warranwood Primary School |
Athletics (Track & Field) | Lachlan Hicks | Seaholme Primary School |
Athletics (Track & Field) | Hope Vili | Gladstone Views Primary School |
Athletics (Track & Field) | Kirra Wright | Wandong Primary School |
Australian Football | Zac Smith | Skye Primary School |
Basketball | Amelia Grist | Quarry Hill Primary School |
Basketball | Jai Natonewski | Montpellier Primary School |
Cricket | Jordyn Allen | Marlborough Primary School |
Cross Country | Madison King | Brighton Primary School |
Cross Country | Lochlan Warren | Ashwood School |
Football (Soccer) | Lawrence Wong | Kew East Primary School |
Hockey | Silas Stansby | Beaumaris Primary School |
Hockey | Giselle Thompson | Sandringham East Primary School |
Netball | Alyssa Dreaneen | Alamanda K-9 College |
Softball | Sophie Merlino | Billanook Primary School |
Swimming | Lily Koch | Canterbury Primary School |
Swimming | Imogen Nolan | Diamond Creek East Primary School |
Swimming | Nicholas Stoupas
| Armadale Primary School |
Tennis | Koharu Nishikawa | McKinnon Primary School |
Outstanding Sporting Achievement |
Ice Hockey
| Dylan Brooks
| Hazel Glen College
|
Outstanding Teacher Contribution |
Luke Jones
|
St Kilda Primary School |
Outstanding School and Community Partnerships |
Swan Hill Specialist School |
Secondary Awards
Athletics (Track & Field)
| Aliyah Canepa
| Maribyrnong College
|
Athletics (Track & Field) | Noah Oliver | Frankston High School |
Athletics (Track & Field) | Louise Pendred | Ballarat Specialist School |
Athletics (Track & Field) | Jake Perrett | Lakes Entrance Secondary College |
Australian Rules Football | Josh Honey | Maribyrnong College |
Australian Rules Football | Gabrielle Newton | Greensborough College |
Badminton | Dimitri HAN | Maribyrnong College |
Badminton | Yee-Yuan Lim | East Doncaster Secondary College |
Baseball | Mitchell Thomas | Box Hill Senior Secondary College |
Basketball | Zac Triplett | Maribyrnong Secondary College |
Basketball | Casey Valenti-Paea | Maribyrnong College |
Cricket | Marcus Jackman | Maribyrnong College |
Cricket | Holly Nagpal | Maribyrnong College |
Cross Country | Kai Davernport
| Peninsula Specialist School |
Football (Soccer) | Alessandra Davis | Frankston High School |
Golf | Louise Baliton | Maribyrnong College |
Hockey | Nye Roberts-Campello | Maribyrnong College |
Hockey | Juliette Sheriff | Maribyrnong College |
Netball | Melissa Oloamanu | Melton Secondary College |
Rugby League | Jessica Rastrick | Melton Secondary College |
Softball | Kasey Smith | Patterson River Secondary College |
Swimming | Claire Barr | Swan Hill Specialist School |
Swimming | Jack Howell | Kambrya College |
Swimming | Tara Kinder | Montmorency Secondary College |
Swimming | Stone MA | Maribyrnong College |
Table Tennis | Nicholas Lum | Glen Waverley Secondary College |
Table Tennis | Chermaine Quah | The Mac.Robertson Girls' High School |
Tennis | Brian Capalnean | Maribyrnong College |
Tennis | Pearl Jansz | Blackburn High School |
Volleyball | Isabella Maticevski | Maribyrnong College
|
Outstanding Sporting Achievement
|
Taekwondo
| Reba Jean Stewart
|
Maribyrnong College
|
Outstanding Teacher Contribution |
Virginia Allen
| Swan Hill Specialist School
|
Lindsay Gaze Outstanding Sport Leadership Award |
Triathlon
| Rebecca Henderson
| Berwick College |