Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

2017 Victorian School Sports Awards Winners Announced

​​​​​School Sport Victoria and the Department of Education and Training (DET) would like to congratulate the following students, teachers, community volunteers and schools who have won a prestigious 2017 Victorian School Sports Award.  These awards are presented annually to government school students who have achieved outstanding performances at a state, national or international level.  These awards are known as a Sporting Blue Award. Awards are also presented to teachers and volunteers who have demonstrated outstanding commitment and achievement to school sport within their school and the wider school sport community.  The Outstanding School Community Partnerships Award is presented to the school that has formed successful partnerships with community clubs and organisations resulting in enhanced opportunities for students at their school.

The students, teachers and volunteers received their awards at a prestigious ceremony at the Melbourne Cricket Ground in March 2018.  Award winners also received a letter of confirmation of their award forwarded to their home address.  The Principal of the recipient's school will also received a letter of confirmation of the award. These names join the honour roll of previous winners, many of whom have gone on to represent their country on the international stage at Olympic and Commonwealth Games and  World Junior and Senior Championships.

Nominees will receive a Certificate of Achievement forwarded to their home address shortly.  A copy of the letter to nominees will be forwarded to school principal.

We thank all government schools for supporting the Victorian School Sport Awards 2017.  Nominations for 2018 Victorian School Sport Awards will open in August 2018.

Visit the School Sport Victoria website for more details on the Victorian School Sports Awards.

Primary Awards

Sport

Name

School

Athletics

Faith Vili

Gladstone Views Primary 

Athletics

Wolfgang Cotra-Nemesi

Courtenay Gardens Primary

Australian Football

Kristian FerronatoGlen Katherine Primary

Basketball

Chantelle James​Dromana Primary School

Basketball

Oscar Dunn

Vermont Primary School

Cricket

Dane Harvey

Spensley Street Primary School

Cross Country

Jake Donaldson

​​Beaumaris North Primary

Diving

Shailey Reeves

Chelsea Heights Primary

Diving​Riki Lethbridge​Hartwell Primary School

Golf

Taylah Robinson

Karoo Primary School

Hockey

Oliver ThompsonSandringham East Primary

Netball

Heidi Garac

Eastbourne Primary School

Rugby League

Koreti Leilua

Fountain Gate Primary

​​Rugby League​Clayton Tapelu​Craigieburn South Primary
​Softball​Hannah Scott​Plenty Parklands Primary
​Softball​Matthias Lillis​Serpell Primary School

Soccer

Alana Murphy

Langwarrin Primary School

Swimming

Alanah Ilioski

Mill Park Heights Primary

Tennis

Cooper Errey

Templestowe Park Primary

​Multi Class Students​​

Athletics

Ella Hose

Eastwood Primary School

Athletics

Cooper de Prinse

Warranwood Primary School

​​ ​​​Outstanding Sporting Achievement​​​

Table Tennis

Nicholas Lum

Glendal Primary School

​​​​Outstanding Teacher Contribution

Virginia Allen

Swan Hill Sp​​ecialist School

​​Outstanding School and Community Partnerships​

Erika ​​Biernert

Balwyn North Prim​​​ary School

 

Secondary Awards

Sport

Name

School

Athletics

Tom Walker

Stawell Secondary College

Athletics

Stephanie Ratcliffe

Doncaster Secondary College

Australian Football

Jack Bytel

Maribyrnong  Secondary College

Australian Football

Rebecca Webster

Benalla College

Badminton

Thomas NG

Maribyrnong  Secondary College

​Baseball​Keenan Spence​Maribyrnong  Secondary College

Basketball

Keli Jesse Leuapepe

Box Hill Secondary College

Basketball

Sharna Ayres

Box Hill Secondary College

Cricket

Dylan Brasher

Maribyrnong  Secondary College

Golf

Peter Vassiliadis

Rowville Secondary College

Hockey

Alistair Payne

Koonung Secondary College

Netball

Freya Langston

Maribyrnong  Secondary College

Rugby League

Kelma Tuilagi

Hallam Senior College

Soccer

Sofia Sakalis

Glen Waverley Secondary College

Softball

Montana Chavasse

Alkira College

Swimming

James Nicholls

Bellarine Secondary College

Swimming

Caitlin Huell

Maribyrnong Secondary College

Tennis

Timothy John Karpinski

Box Hill Secondary College

Tennis

Gabriella Ioannou

Maribyrnong Secondary College

Volleyball

Lara Adam

Maribyrnong Secondary College

Multi Class Students

Swimming

Col Pearse

Echuca College

Cross Country

Georgia Powning

Ashwood Specialist School

Outstanding Sporting Achievement

Karate

Tonathiuh Salcedo Baird

Balwyn High School

Outstanding Teacher Contribution

​Mark Robinson​ ​Glen Waverley Secondary College

​Outstanding Teacher Contribution

​Lauren Nardelli​Box Hill Secondary College

Lindsay Gaze Outstanding Sport Leadership Award

​Netball​Kristin Bowen

​Glen Waverley Secondary College

 

2016 Victorian School Sports Award Recipients